Effect of Baroclinic Instability on Entrainment and Mixing Processes in the Density Current Descending a Slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIYOSHI Tanaka  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (20345060)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋物理学 / 大陸棚斜面 / 傾圧不安定 / 海洋科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of baroclinic instability on entrainment and mixing processes in the density current descending a sloping bottom was investigated using a three-dimensional, non-hydrostatic numerical model. The particle tracking was performed in the numerical model, in which a large amount of the labeled particles were deployed. After being entrained into the baroclinic eddies, the particles go up and down repeatedly and as a result they descend the slope.
Moreover, the experimental results were applied to the bottom water formation in the Sea of Japan. The entrainment and mixing processes play very important roles in the bottom water formation in the Sea of Japan, where the dense shelf water descends the continental slope, entraining ambient sea waters, to form the bottom water.