Effects of aerosol processes on the precipitation mechanism under a high humid region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Taro  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 准教授 (50335022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMURA Toshihiko  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90343326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水循環 / 大気現象 / エアロゾル
Research Abstract
We develop a cloud-resolving model including aerosol processes. The aerosol processes of advection, diffusion, gravitational settling, dry deposition, and wet deposition have already been installed. Using the model, we reproduced well the tracing of an aerosol category released from the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant on March 15, 2011 and the deposition of it on the northern Kanto and Nakadori (Fukushima) regions.
However, we cannot complete the nucleation processes that the aerosol particles act as CCN and/or IN. Although a cloud-resolving model has the two-moment bulk microphysical processes for liquid phase, however, cloud particles cannot develop to raindrops in simple simulations using the model. We are willing to solve the problem after the project finished.