Data analysis on the propagation and amplification of the large-scale wave in the tropical upper troposphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2013-2014)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NISHI Noriyuki  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00222183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Junko  海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 技術研究員 (50512878)
Research Collaborator SHIOTANI Masato  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授
SHIGE Shoichi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授
HAMADA Atsushi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱帯気象 / 衛星計測 / 赤道波 / 衛星観測 / 巻雲 / 熱帯じょう乱 / 熱帯 / 大気波動 / ケルビン波 / 熱帯大気 / 気象衛星 / 赤外線 / 雲活動 / 大循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed large-scale tropical waves in the upper troposphere and around the tropopause and clarified the properties of cloud activity that can be sources of the tropical waves. With using the data obtained in the international special observation in September-December 2011, we detected the dominant variability of cirrus activity with the scale of several days and found that it is accompanied with the equatorial trapped inertial gravity waves. We also investigated the properties of large-scale simultaneous meridional separation of the cloud bands in the intertropical convergence zone with the combination of several datasets. Furthermore, we completed the database of cloud top height with using the geostationary satellite infrared data and opened on the internet.