Studies of atmosphere and ionosphere coupling using a general circulation model and global geomagnetic observation data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Saburo  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (70037282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMOTO Kiyofumi  九州大学, 国際宇宙天気科学・教育センター, 教授 (20125686)
HIROOKA Toshihiko  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90253393)
KAWANO Hideaki  九州大学, 国際宇宙天気科学・教育センター, 准教授 (60304721)
LIU Xuixin  九州大学, 国際宇宙天気科学・教育センター, 准教授 (70589639)
WATANABE Masakazu  九州大学, 国際宇宙天気科学・教育センター, 准教授 (70446607)
YOSHIKAWA Akimasa  九州大学, 国際宇宙天気科学・教育センター, 講師 (70284479)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中性大気変動 / 電離圏電流変動 / 赤道エレクトロジェット / Sq / 大気潮汐波 / 成層圏突然昇温 / Sq電流 / 赤道ケルビン波 / 高速ケルビン波
Research Abstract
Relations between neutral atmosphere and ionosphere variations are investigated using Kyushu-GCM and global geomagnetic observation system developed by Kyushu University.
It is found that ionospheric current system varies after Stratospheric Sudden Warming(SSW) due to the neutral atmospheric variations mainly caused by variations of semidiurnal tide after the SSW. It is also found that the neutral atmosphere temperature in the lower ionosphere suddenly falls down after the SSW. This phenomena is also caused by the variations of semidiurnal tide after the SSW. Effects of ultra fast Kelvin wave(UFK) variations on the ionospheric currents system is confined in the equatorial to low latitude regions, but the variations by UFK is less than 25% of the variations caused by other neutral atmospheric variations such as tidal variations.