Numerical experiments of small-scale eddies toward the sophistication of Venus atmosphere general circulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masaru  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (10314551)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金星大気 / 対流 / 波動 / 大気大循環 / 地球流体力学 / 微物理
Research Abstract
Numerical experiments of small-scale eddies were conducted toward the sophistication of Venus atmosphere General Circulation Model (GCM), to deeply understand atmospheric dynamics of terrestrial planets (including Venus and Earth). Based on 3-D microscale meteorological simulations, the present work investigated influences of convective adjustment and mixing on the atmospheric structures of static stability and near-surface wind. In addition, the base models (GCM and microphysical model) were also improved in the present study. To discuss the validity of the Venus atmosphere GCM, the dynamics of the polar vortex in the model were elucidated.