Observational and numerical study on the generation and maintenance mechanism of atmospheric blocking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hisanori  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (80112100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsブロッキング / テレコネクション / 渦位 / 移動性高気圧 / 低周波変動 / 準定常 / 渦と渦の相互作用 / 選択的吸収 / ジェット気流 / blocking / selective absorption / vortex interaction / barotropic model / synoptic anticyclone / jet stream
Research Abstract
Blocking is a large-sclae anticyclone sometimes formed in mid- and high-latitudes, persisting for a long time. It is closely related to many anomalous phenomena such as hot summer in 2010 and cold winter and heavy snow in 2011-2012. It is therefore important to clarify how it persists so long. However, its maintenance mechanism has not been clarified in spite of many studies.
To this tough problem, we proposed a new idea that blocking anticyclones can selectively absorb synoptic anticyclones. Synoptic anticyclones are ubiquitous and are transported near blocking anticyclones by the jet stream. Thus, blocking anticyclones are always refleshed by this absorption, and can persist for a long time. This idea was proved by data analyses of real blocking and numerical simulations for various possible settings.