diurnal valiation of meteorological parameters at the sea surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA masahisa  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90147124)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海上気象 / 日変動 / 海上ブイ / 日内変動 / 海上ブイデータ / 海上気象パラメータ / 水温 / 海上風 / 人工衛星観測 / 海面乱流フラックス / 潜熱 / 顕熱 / 海上気象データ / 日周期変動 / 海面気温 / 大気比湿
Research Abstract
We investigated diurnal variation of ocean surface meteorological parameters such as wind speeds, sea surface temperature and so on. Buoy and satellite observation data are used in this study. We carried out construction of Daily Mean March data, harmonic analysis and spectrum analysis for buoy data. The amplitudes and phase of diurnal and semi-diurnal variations are clarified for various meteorological parameters. Moreover, we investigated possibility of construction of high-temporal resolution data by use of multi-satellites data.