Studies on severe local storms accompanied by wind gusts in the Kanto Plain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MASHIKO Wataru  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (30354476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 主任研究官 (00354522)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords竜巻 / シビアストーム / 突風 / 気象学 / 自然現象・予測 / 自然災害 / 自然現象観測・予測
Research Abstract
On 6 May 2012, a F3 tornado, which was one of the most destructive tornadoes ever in Japan, hit Tsukuba City in eastern Japan. To clarify the structure of a tornado-producing storm and mechanisms of tornadogenesis, detailed analyses were conducted using polarimetric radar data and high-resolution simulation results. The storm, which spawned the tornado, exhibited characteristics of a typical supercell storm as often observed in midwestern United States. The tornadogenesis was preceded by "Tornado Cyclone" with a diameter of about 1 km. The rear-flank downdraft associated with heavy precipitation was crucial for vorticity generation of the tornado.