El Nino triggering mechanism: High-resolution climate model study focusing on coastal upwelling and high mountains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takuya  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (40466256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMA Toru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (80358770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHI Bunmei  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータセンター, 研究員 (80435841)
SEIKI Ayako  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (20435845)
Research Collaborator LUO Jing-jia  Centre for Australian Weather and Climate Research, Senior Scientist
WANG Yuqing  IPRC/University of Hawaii, Professor
RICHARDS Kelvin  IPRC/University of Hawaii, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエルニーニョ / 大気海洋相互作用 / 沿岸湧昇 / 気候モデル
Research Abstract
We conducted numerical model experiments to confirm a hypothesis that coastal upwelling along New Guinea (NG) coast can strengthen westerly wind burst, which is important for trigger of El Nino. Using a high resolution global ocean-atmosphere coupled climate model (SINTEX-F2), we confirmed that El Nino that coast upwelling preceded (NG coastal upwelling preceding type El Nino) was found in 150-year output. Furthermore, we conducted regional atmosphere model (iRAM) experiment in the western Pacific as a case study in boreal winter of 2001/2002, which is just before the 2002/03 El Nino event. The results show contribution of sea surface temperature horizontal gradient due to NG coastal upwelling for the enhancement of westerly wind.