Development of a cumulus parameterization scheme based on a new static stability criterion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kozo  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, チームリーダー (20143547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords静的安定性 / 条件付き不安定成層 / パーセル法 / 積雲境界層 / 雲解像モデル / 積雲対流パラメタリゼーション / LES / 数値モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to investigate the validity of the stability theory of a saturated air parcel in an unsaturated environment in terms of the moist adiabatic lapse rate of virtual temperature using observational data and numerical experiments data, and to develop a new parameterization scheme of cumulus convection. Observational results show a good agreement with the theory.
For the numerical experiment, we consider a cumulus boundary layer maintained by the balance between the surface heat fluxes, horizontal advection, and large-scale subsidence. Even if the external forcing is fixed, there occur two balanced states. One is the state with organized convection and the other is the state with randomly distributed non-organized convection. The characteristics of the boundary layer such as vertical gradient of temperature is different between the two states. In order to investigate the stability of convection, we must consider the difference between the two states.