Development of radiation dose prediction model for solar energetic particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research (2013)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Ryuho  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90462671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tatsuhiko  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (30354707)
SHIOTA Daikou  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (90462192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Hiroshi  放射線医学総合研究所放射線防護研究センター, 環境放射線影響グループ, チームリーダー (50250121)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙天気予報 / 太陽プロトン / 航空機被ばく / 太陽フレア / コロナ質量放出
Research Abstract
Solar energetic particles (SEPs) sometimes induce powerful air showers that significantly increase the radiation dose at flight altitudes. In order to provide information of such a space radiation hazard to aircrew, a forecast model is developed as WASAVIES (Warning System of Aviation Exposure to SEP), based on the focused transport equation of solar protons and Monte Carlo particle transport simulation of the air shower. WASAVIES gives a simple and fast way to predict the time profile of dose rate during ground-level enhancements (GLEs).