Precise measurement of neutral wind in daytime thermosphere by rocket-released Lithium vapor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masa-yuki  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30368857)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリチウム放出 / 三次元計測 / 三角測量 / 中性大気風 / 日米共同ロケット実験 / 昼間 / 熱圏大気 / 観測ロケット / 熱圏風速測定 / 共鳴散乱光 / 航空機観測 / 月明 / 熱圏 / 中性大気 / 風速
Research Abstract
To study the thermosphere is important for understanding global atmosphere (e.g. global warming), however, observation of thermosphere is difficult. Less than 1% of the rarefied atmosphere is ionized by solar ultra-violet, thus it can be observed by radars, whereas, more than 99% of the neutral atmosphere is too difficult to observe, preventing from our understanding. Due to optical tracking of artificially illuminating clouds by rocket-released TMA (Try-Methyl-Aluminum), it has been established neutral wind measurement in nighttime thermosphere below about 160 km, however, the measurement in daytime has never been established before. We use rocket-released Lithium and its resonance-scattering by sunlight in order to establish the neutral wind measurement in daytime. In July 2013, Japan-U.S. collaborating rocket experiment was carried out and the rocket-released Lithium was successfully observed for 20 minutes, resulting on establishment of the difficult measurement.