Formation energy of Foult rock and Mylonite, - evolution of geology and material seismology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Shigeru  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (80114099)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsまさつすべり実験 / 粉砕粒子 / 粉砕粒子表面積 / 仕事量 / 断層岩 / 破壊エネルギー / 比表面積 / 表面積 / ガウジの表面積 / 地震断層 / 1軸破壊実験 / 弾性ひずみエネルギー密度 / 粉砕粒子の比表面積 / 粉砕粒子の結晶化度 / Rittinger法則 / 結晶内エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed biaxail friction sliding tests to determine the relationship between the specific surface area of comminuted particles of metagabbro and the work energy applied to produce them. At a constant specific surface area of the particles decreased. The amount of work required to generate the comminuted particles was strongly positively correlated with their surface area. The comminuted particles melted at a low loading rate of 0.01 mm/s.