Reconstruction of Mesozoic Ocean Plate Stratigraphy and biogenic silica history in the high-latitude southern Panthalassa Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
AITA Yoshiaki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (90167768)
Research Collaborator BERNHARD Spörli K.  University of Auckland, 博士
GRANT-MACKIE J. A.  University of Auckland, 博士
CAMPBELL H. J.  GNS Science, Campbell
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋プレート層序 / パンサラサ海 / 高緯度帯 / 三畳紀 / 層状チャート / 生物源シリカ / 堆積相 / 放散虫化石 / ニュージーランド / 三畳紀中期 / 赤色層状チャート / モツタプ島 / 堆積相区分 / 海綿骨針や放散虫殻の密集相(G1相) / 高珪質粘土相(G2相) / 低珪質粘土相(E1/E2相) / 海綿骨針 / 放散虫 / 高精細SEM / 堆積環境 / 三畳紀中期放散虫化石 / 高緯度海域 / コノドント化石 / 海洋底プレート層序 / チャート / 海綿骨針チャート / 炭酸マンガンノジュール
Research Abstract
The bedded chert section on Motutapu Island, near Auckland is comprised of black laminated chert and red chert. Based on conodont biostratigraphy, the black chert is Spathian and the red chert is early to middle Anisian in age. In order to unravel the sedimentary facies and microstructure of the bedded chert, high-resolution SEM observations were carried out on HF-treated chert slabs that were collected through the section. Three microfacies have been recognized: ordinary pelagic chert facies (G2), pelagic siliceous clay facies (E1/E2) and biogenic siliceous constituent facies (G1) comprising abundant sponge spicules and radiolarian shells. Facies G2 has a high biosiliceous component (10-30%) which appears as mostly dissolved and/or poorly preserved microfossils. Facies E1/E2 has a siliceous clay matrix with a low content (1-10%) of biosiliceous shells and spicules. Facies G1 is characterized by densely packed, non-cemented sponge spicules and spherical radiolarian shells.