A reconstruction of basin genesis and sedimentation in the backarc rifts with multiple structural trends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Hiroshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60334645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Tsuyoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10227655)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords堆積盆地 / 背弧 / 断層 / 堆積作用 / 卓越方向 / 中新世 / リフト / 地層 / 石油資源 / 地質構造 / 堆積 / 新第三紀 / 新潟 / 新潟堆積盆地 / 生層序 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 地震 / リフト堆積盆地 / 堆積相 / 渦鞭毛藻化石
Research Abstract
This study intended to establish a reconstruction of basin genesis and sedimentation of the backarc rift basins with multiple structural trends. The study area includes three localities in the northern part of the Niigata basin where Miocene to Pliocene sediments and faults hosted by them are well exposed. During the basin genesis, several different structural trends were effective to formation of rift-border faults and other minor deformation within the basement. However, the most effective trend in each area varies between the localities. In addition, variation in thickness and depositional facies right above the basement was affected by that of the fault activity. The results will be incorporated in studies in fossil fuel exploration and disaster science.