Prehistoric earthquake and heavy-rain disasters and their future prediction by the analyses of dammed-lake sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Satoru  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20170243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (90111624)
NAKAMURA Toshio  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
KANEDA Heitaro  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30415658)
OHTANI Tomoyuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20356645)
KATSUTA Nagayoshi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70377985)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地すべり / せき止め湖 / 山体重力変形地形 / 地震 / 豪雨 / 紀伊半島 / 越美山系
Research Abstract
Kiritani and Koinami villages in Yatsuo town, Toyama city, are located on the flat basins; they were originally dammed-lakes formed by large landslides. The ages of landslides were estimated by 14C ages of wood fragments embedded in the lake sediments and landslide debris, and they indicate that the landslides were triggered by the earthquake, probably the penultimate activity of the Atotsugawa fault. The sackungen in the Etsumi mountains along the Gifu-Fukui prefecture boundary were formed in the warm climate during or after the last glacial prediod. The dammed-lake sediments and the sackungen-basin sediments in the eastern Kii Peninsula recorded events interpreted as earthquakes and heavy rainfalls.