Formation of curvature of the Median Tectonic Line inferred from high-precision rock magnetic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Hiroyuki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90293737)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地質学 / テクトニクス / 地球電磁気学 / 層位・古生物学 / 地球電磁気
Research Abstract
Paleomagnetic measurements were conducted on Miocene sedimentary rocks from central Honshu. Samples were collected from the Ichishi (Mie Pref.), Morozaki (Aichi Pref.) and Tomikusa (Nagano Pref.) groups, and the paleomagnetic directions determined for these groups were statistically analyzed in order to evaluate the crustal deformation caused by collision between central Honshu and the Izu-Ogasawara arc. Based on a paleomagnetic orocline test, it is concluded that the curved Median Tectonic Line in central Honshu, the most prominent fault in Japan, was straight 18-17 million years ago.