Landslide on delta plain associated with earthquake: characteristics of slide sediments and sliding mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tetsuya  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90303809)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地すべり / 三角州平野 / 液状化 / 大規模な地震 / カトマンズ盆地 / 東海層群 / 国際研究者交流 / ネパール / 巨大地震 / 津波 / 地滑り / 国際拘留者研究 / 地震 / カトマンズ市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of slides occurred on delta plain was examined in this study through the detail observation of strata in Kathmandu Valley, Nepal and Tokai Group, Gifu Prefecture. The slide in both examples may have related to tilting of the delta plain and liquefaction of substrata near lakes. The slid sediment block migrated into the lake and the head part of the slide started to draw the body part of the slide lakeward. The slide was triggered by tilting and the onset of the slide happened inland part of the delta plain, where the delta plain deposit was fragmented as sediment blocks. The blocks may have been mixed with mud, which was fluidized beneath the surface in association with earthquake tremor.