Igneous activity and petrogenesis of Late Proterozoic (Grenville Period) intrusions in the Sor Rondane Mountains, East Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Atsushi  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60379691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUHARA Masaki  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (30330898)
OSANAI Yasuhito  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (80183771)
HOKADA Tomokazu  国立極地研究所, 教育研究系, 准教授 (60370095)
SHIBATA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院) (40332720)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソレアイト質花崗岩 / アダカイト質花崗岩 / 沈み込み帯 / 未成熟火山弧 / 超大陸形成 / 原生代 / セール・ロンダーネ山地 / 南極 / 花崗岩 / アダカイト / 変トーナル岩 / 未成熟島弧
Research Abstract
This is a detailed study of Late Proterozoic intrusion in the Sor Rondane Mountains, Antarctica. The intrusion is classified into three lithologies: strong gneissose metatonalite, weak gneissose metatonalite and metagabbro. The strong gneissose metatonalite is the main lithotype, which is geochemically categorized as low-K tholeiitic granitoid. Petrological studies suggest that the tholeiitic magma was derived from low-K basalt melting at the crustal depth, and the most plausible tectonic setting is a juvenile oceanic arc. The other two rocks are scattered as small intrusions and are geochemically regarded as calc-alkaline adakites related to oceanic slab melting. U-Pb SHRIMP zircon ages of the tholeiitic metatonalite are concentrated at 998-995 Ma, whereas the calc-alkaline adakites are younger and divided between ages 945-920 Ma and 772 Ma. Therefore, the Late Proterozoic intrusion was formed first as a juvenile arc component, followed by adakitic magmatism with oceanic slab melting.