Environment of Deposition of Manganese Crusts in the Modern and Cenozoic Oceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
USUI Akira  高知大学, 総合研究センター, 特任教授 (20356570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshio  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10304396)
ITO Takashi  茨城大学, 教育学部理科教育, 教授 (10272098)
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  海洋研究開発機構, 資源プロジェクト, リーダー (70251329)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URABE Tetsuro  東京大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50107687)
THORNTON Blair  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60526789)
YAMAGISHI Akihiko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50158086)
ODA Hirokuni  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (90356725)
SAKAGUCHI Aya  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00526254)
MORISHITA Yuichi  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報部門, グループリーダー (90358185)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋地質 / 古海洋環境 / レアメタル / 成長速度 / 海底資源 / 海洋大循環 / マンガンクラスト / マンガン団塊 / 新生代 / 海底鉱物資源 / 南鳥島 / 海山 / 北西太平洋 / 酸素極小層 / 年代測定 / 希土類元素 / 微細層序学 / 資源 / 濃集 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 国際情報交流(米国,韓国)
Research Abstract
The multi-field, multi-institutional joint study on depositional environment of hydrogenetic ferromanganese crusts have led the following three major conclusions; 1) the ROV-supported sophisticated shipboard observations and sampling of the ferromanganese crusts figured out the general pattern of variations of distribution and occurrence in space and in time in the NW Pacific seamounts, 2) the age dating and age-profiles in composition and microstructure at each column of the crusts ascertained the possibility of long-range reconstruction of paleoceanographic and geological conditions based on the short-core profiles, 3) many useful metals incorporated in the crusts are well related to regional distribution pattern and temporal pattern between samples, and thus probably controlled by molecular- to nano- scale surface properties of major ferromanganese compounds, simulated by absorption experiment and XAFS measurement and other conventional analyses.