Mechanisms of East Asian Monsoon-Intensity variation based on high resolution paleoclimate record obtained from Lake Biwa proxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INOUCHI Yoshio  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00294786)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水収支 / 気候変動 / 湖沼 / 堆積物 / 生物源シリカ / 音波探査 / 琵琶湖 / 野尻湖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify climate change history based on sedimentary proxy and to clarify variation mechanism of that change. Lake Biwa was selected as a model field and drilled sediment core taken at the central part of the lake was analyzed biogenic silica contents and total carbon contents as indicators of primary production in the lake. Lake level change history was clarified based on the analysis of acoustic records obtained at the coastal area and sand content profile of drilled core at shallow bottom. A periodicity of ca. 6000 years was shown in the primary production profile. The periodicity of this kind is only found in seasonal insolation change near equatorial area which means climatic variation around Japanese islands is sometimes affected by tropical climate change.