Three-dimensional formation dynamics of fluvial bars inferred from in GPR analyses of a flume experiment and Holocene deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
Kumashiro (Okazaki) Hiroko  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (10250135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA TORU  産業技術総合研究所地質調査総合センター, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (10392630)
Research Collaborator KWAK YOUNGJOO  土木研究所, 水災害リスクマネジメント国際センター, 研究員 (60586642)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGPR / 河川州 / 矢作川 / 砂州 / 土砂供給量 / 安倍川 / 砂礫州 / GPR(地中レーダ) / 3次元解析 / 河川堆積物 / 砂礫堆 / 網状砂礫州 / GPR(地中レーダー) / 河川砂州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a ground-penetrating radar (GPR) survey using 250-MHz antenna of gravelly braid bars in the Abe River and a sandy point bar in the Yahagi River, central Japan, to clarify the three-dimensional (3D) fluvial facies. We identified four fundamental radar depositional facies: Inclined reflections, horizontal to subhorizontal reflections, discontinuous trough-shaped reflections, and facies assemblage with a large-scale channel-shaped lower boundary, which are interpreted as bedloard sheet, unit bar, 3D dune, and cross-channel fill. Facies models are constructed from the GPR results of two bars (high sediment discharge & active bar, low sediment discharge & inactive bar). GPR analysis of flume deposits detects the channel surface, however, the bar facies model has not represented in a flume yet.