Estimation of sedimentation style of seismic barrier system using ground penetrating radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NANAYAMA Futoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (20357685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Ryuta  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357928)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地中レーダー / 地震性バリアーシステム / 堆積様式 / 風蓮湖 / テフラ / 分岐砂嘴 / 砂丘 / 沿岸漂砂 / バリアーシステム / 完新世海面変動 / 地殻変動 / 根室海峡 / 千島海溝 / 地形発達史 / 地震テクトニクス / 北海道東部 / 根室市 / 別海町 / 海溝型巨大地震 / 海進期堆積体 / 春国岱バリアー島 / 走古丹バリアースピッツ
Research Abstract
The Hashirikotan barrier spits are active in the northeastern part of Furenko facing the Nemuro Strait because five branches of spits (BR1-BR5) are clearly observed and dated by tephrochronology. The Furenko barrier system has been established since 5.5 ka. The youngest BR1 has occurred after the 17th century and BR2 caused by the last seismic up rifting in the 17th century. BR4 caused by the seismic up rifting in the 9th century . BR3 rifted in the 12-13th century. Since 2003, it was clearly that the great earthquakes (Mw8.5) have been occurred at an interval of 500 years along the southern Kuril subduction zone. Especially coastal area raised almost 1 or 2m just after the great earthquakes due to the post seismic displacements. But conversely land subsidence has been continuing at a rate 8.5mm/year since the 17th century until now. We express that geomorphological evolution of the Furenko barrier system has been controlled by the seismotectonics along the Kuril subduction zone.