| Project/Area Number |
23540540
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Kohsaku 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30356381)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IRYU Yasufumi 東北大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (00250671)
MACHIYAMA Hideaki 海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究プロジェクト, サブリーダー (00344284)
INOUE Takahiko 産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (90443168)
SATO Tomoyuki 産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (80555152)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA Hiroki 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80274687)
SASAKI Keiichi 金沢学院大学, 美術文化学部, 准教授 (50340021)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | テクトニクス / 海洋地質 / 精密地形調査 / サンゴ礁 / 第四紀 / 宮古曽根 / 琉球弧 / 沈降運動 / 沖縄トラフ |
| Research Abstract |
The Miyako-Sone submarine platform is located between Okinawa-jima and Miyako-jima islands extends approximately 70 km from north to south and 50 km from east to west, and water depths along the outer edge range from 120 to 170 m. We obtained detailed data in this area to investigate the geological histories of subsidence of the platform. Steep slope of western margin of the platform have been downthrown towards the west due to displacements on the western sides of normal faults. Subsidence of the Miyako-Sone submarine platform was the result of large vertical displacements on such normal faults. We also found the clear image of submerged coral reef on the platform that is formed during last deglaciation ages.