Precise reconstruction of variation in paleovegetation during Cretaceous hot period by analyses of terrestrial plant-derived organic molecules in sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Ken  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20333594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Reishi  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (00374207)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古植生解析 / 陸域環境変動 / 植物バイオマーカー / ケロジェン / 抵抗性高分子 / 白亜紀 / 植物化石 / 熱化学分解分析 / バイオマーカー / 熱分解分析 / 熱化学分解 / 被子植物進化
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to reconstruct long time scale variations in paleovegetation and terrestrial paleoenvironment by analyses of terrestrial plant-derived biomarkers and kerogens in sedimentary rocks from the Cretaceous Yezo Group, Hokkaido, Japan. In particular, we found rapid changes in angiosperm / gymnosperm vegetation ratio and coniferous vegetation evaluated by analysis of terrestrial plant terpenoid biomarkers. Moreover, we suggest that composition of long chain n-alkanols released from resistant macromolecule in kerogen can be useful as an indicator of deciduous broad leaf plant vegetation. Variation in the paleovegetation using the long chain n-alkanols released from kerogen is almost synchronous to that in angiosperm / gymnosperm vegetation using terrestrial plant biomarkers, confirming high applicability of the released n-alkanol proxy for reconstructing paleovegetation from ancient sediment.