Palaeo-ecology of Inoceramus solved by biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Shigenori  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50214044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGETA Yasunari  国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (30270408)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイノセラムス / 化学合成生物群集 / バイオマーカー / 個別炭素同位体 / 炭酸塩ノジュール / 化学合成 / 硫黄同位体組成 / 炭酸塩炭素同位体組成 / メタン酸化古細菌 / 硫酸還元菌 / 脂肪酸組成 / 化学合成群集 / バイオマーカー分析 / 炭酸塩炭素同位体 / アラゴナイト殻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of biomarker analysis has distribution of n-alkane was from n-C13 to n-C21, bimodal peak in n-C16 and n-C17, and CPI (C13-21) value indicated the price of 0.79. The distribution of n-alkane is characteristic in the Inoceramus samples from Teshio Nakagawa Tanno-sawa which preservation was good. Individual carbon isotope compositions of each n-alkane were not felled below -30 per mill. The results of biomarker analysis of other Inoceramus samples consisted of the mixture of low carbon numbered (n-C13 to n-C21) alkane and n-C29 and n-C31 alkane. PMI and crocetane, were not detected. The fatty acid composition was characterized by excel C16 fatty acid and its carbon isotope composition higher than-30 per mill. Perylene was a dominant compound in the PAH fraction extracted from Inoceramus samples. Thus the special biomarker which determines chemosynthetic community was not detected, but a possibility was indicated focusing on a result of the biomarker analysis.