Evolution and origin of the chemical composition of radiolarian test during geologic time scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Osamu  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20242232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Akihiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAYAMA Shigeki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40199914)
MATSUOKA Atsushi  新潟大学, 理学部, 教授 (00183947)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放散虫 / 硫酸ストロンチウム / シリカ / 骨殻 / 被殻 / 共生藻 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 国際研究者交流(ノルウェー) / 遊走子 / 被殻形成 / DNA / SiO2 / SrSO4 / 進化
Research Abstract
Reproductive swarmers of the polycystine radiolarians were examined using light, scanning and transmission electron microscopy. The swarmer cells were about 8um in length with a pear-like shape and a conical end with two flagella. Lipid droplets and characteristically a vacuole-bound SrSO4 crystal were present in the cytoplasm. The morphological features and molecular phylogeny of the reproductive swarmers show evidence of ancestral traits of radiolarians; acantharians and polycystines have a common ancestry. Symbiotic dinoflagellate isolated from polycystine radiolarians was described using both natural and cultured materials. Motile cells were obtained in culture showed unarmored nature and the characteristics suggested it as Gymnodinium. Our results suggest that at least two dinoflagellate symbiont species existed in the radiolarians and they have been possibly reported as "Zooxanthella nutricula" since the 19th century.