Appearance of the Cenozoic-type chemosynthetic communities and its paleoecological factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kazutaka  上越教育大学, その他部局等, 副学長 (50159456)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学合成群集 / 新生代 / シロウリガイ / シンカイヒバリガイ / 暁新世 / 沈木群集 / シロウリガイ類 / シンカイヒバリガイ類 / 種多様性 / モミジソデボラ / ハイカブリニナ / オウナガイ
Research Abstract
Vesicomyids and bathymodiolins which are characteristic taxa of the Cenozoic chemosynthetic communities appeared in the upper bathyal and highly diversified communities with thyasirids. The bathymodiolins spread geographycally to Japan during the late Eocene and the early Oligo- cene despite they appeared in the middle Eocene of North America. The Paleocene wood-fall commnunities have been fisrt discovered from the Katsuhira Formation, eastern Hokakido and do not include any bathy- modiolins. Aporrhaid gasrtopods flourished in the Creataceous in Japan have also been first found from thePaleocene Katsuhira Formation. From these, the Cenozoic-type chemosynthetic communities appeared after theextinction event at PETM.