Microfauna and its paleobiooceanography during Jurassic -Cretaceous in eastern margin of East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Kenji  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (90422625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Takashi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (50272943)
ISAJI Shinji  千葉県立中央博物館, 研究員 (40280747)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords手取層群 / 銚子層群 / 那珂湊層群 / 放散虫 / 有孔虫 / 海綿骨針 / 珪藻 / 放散虫化石 / 珪藻化石 / ジュラ紀 / 白亜紀 / 微化石 / 生痕化石
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reconstruct Jurassic to Cretaceous paleobiooceanography around the eastern margin of East Asia by using microfossils from the Jurassic-Cretaceous shallow marine starata in and around Japan. Research strata are listed as belows: Tetori Group in Hokuriku Region, Choshi Group and Nakaminato Group in Kanto Region, and Ikenoue Formation and Arida Formation in the Kii Peninsula. Calcareous concretions and ichnofossils have been processed by doluted hydrofluoric acid, hydrochloric acid, formic acid, and hydrogen peroxide water, and diversified microfauna has been extracted; radiolarians, foraminnifera, sponge spicules, molluscan prodissoconchs, and diatoms. The Jurassic radiolarian assemblages from the Tetori group demonstrate that the Hokuriku Region in the Jurassic age had been influenced by cold water surface currents from the Arctic Region.