Reconstruction of sub-bottom section of geologic methane-seep site - variety of seep activity indicated by fossil chemosynthetic communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NOBUHARA Takami  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30262843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IJIRI Akira  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 研究員 (70374212)
ISHIMURA Toyoho  茨城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (80422012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAJIMA Ryuichi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30202310)
KONDO Yasuo  高知大学, 理学部, 教授 (90192583)
AMANO Kazutaka  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (50159456)
Research Collaborator JENKINS Robert  金沢大学, 理工研究域自然システム学系, 助教 (10451824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学合成生態系 / メタン湧水 / 深海生態系 / 古生態学 / 層位・古生物学 / 深海生物 / 白亜紀 / 新生代 / 進化 / 海洋生態
Research Abstract
This study made clear sub-bottom cross-sections of the geological past methane-seep sites in the Eocene Poronai Formation and the Miocene Morai Formation, both of which are bathyal siltstones yielding abundant vesicomyid fossils in Hokkaido, north Japan. Detail observations of their mode of fossil occurrences and seep-carbonate blocks (scale, shape, petrology, and internal textures) indicate that the two seep-sites are contrast in style of seepage activity.
The Poronai seep is channelized focused-flow characterized by its fractured lithology due to fluid overpressure, whereas the Morai seep is diffusive and static through interspaces of clotted-mud, without such fracturing texture. These results show that chemosynthetic vesicomyid clams have utilized both types of seepage. This is related with their high mobility in semi-infaunal life position, which can provide a key to solve the question: why they have made success and flourish in the post-Cretaceous age.