Project/Area Number |
23540553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Masaaki 千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (10311383)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 古環境 / 古気候 / 琵琶湖 / 花粉分析 / モダンアナログ法 / 将来予測 / MIS11 / 温暖化 / 第四紀 / 日本列島 / 表層花粉 / 間氷期 / 完新世 / 最終間氷期 / 常緑カシ林 / 中間温帯林 |
Research Abstract |
Using pollen analysis and modern analogue techniques (MAT) for Lake Biwa sediment (Japan), I present palaeotemperature levels of MIS1, MIS5e, MIS11 interglacials by quantitative reconstruction from fossil pollen percentage datasets. The MIS5e and MIS11 are seen as "analogues for the warmer Earth climate" because of their resemblance to the present climate state. Here I reveal that Lake Biwa (37N; Shiga Pref) was as warm as the Shionomisaki Cape (33.5N; Wakayama Pref) at the MIS11 interglacials 430,000 years ago. This temperature anomaly is calculated as 1-1.5 degrees warmer than the Hypsithermal episode 7000 years ago, and 2-2.5 degrees warmer than the preindustrial period 300 years ago. This warmer climate was rather lower than the expected global warming, but is similar when our effort to reduce atmospheric CO2 is successful. As there are no catastrophic evident known at MIS11 in geological records, this is a result encouraging us to confront with the global warming problem.