Diversity and subduction zone processes of Paleozoioc ophiolites in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATARI Akira  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90184572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオフィオライト / 超苦鉄質岩 / マントルかんらん岩 / 付加体緑色岩 / 巨大火成岩区LIP / 北上・阿武隈帯 / モンゴル造山帯 / クロムスピネル / 美濃・丹波帯 / 鉄ピクライト / 前弧付加体 / 超丹波帯 / 蛇紋岩 / モンゴル / 超苦鉄質集積岩 / 前弧 / 付加体 / 北上帯 / 阿武隈帯 / 蛇紋岩礫岩
Research Abstract
We have published a paper on ultramafic rock bodies of the Paleozoic ophiolites in Northeast Honshu, reporting their petrologic diversity and discussing their origin in comparison with the well-studied Hayachine-Miyamori ophiolite and spinel grains in the Mesozoic and Paleozoic clastic sedimentary rocks. However, ultramafic rocks in the Abukuma Mountains are possible to be fragments of a Jurassic ophiolite of the Gosaisho zone, and further studies are needed to verify this possibility. Paleozoic and Triassic greenstones and associated sedimentary rocks were studied in the northern Kitakami Mountains, and we are preparing a paper to discuss their oceanic plateau magmatism and subsequent accretionary processes. We also published a paper on the Mongolian Paleozoic greenstones, and compared them with the well resembling Japanese examples.