Magma generation processes by crustal melting at subduction zone with continental crust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Katsuya  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40335229)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大陸地殻 / 地殻溶融 / 大規模珪長質マグマ活動 / カルデラ火山 / 島弧火山 / 地殻溶融過程 / 物理モデル / マグマ生成 / マグマ含水量 / 火山 / 地殻内マグマ過程 / 数値実験 / 島弧安山岩火山
Research Abstract
We carried out numerical experiments of magma genesis by crustal melting on the basis of physical model where hot magmas injecting into crust repeatedly melt the crust and produce magmas, in order to clarify amount, composition, and generation timescale of magma produced by crustal melting and understand variety of igneous activities in continental margin. The results of the numerical experiments indicate that (1) the initial crustal temperature and injection rate of the hot magmas govern total amount of crustal melt, (2) composition of crustal melt is dominantly affected by the initial crustal temperature and injection thickness of the hot magma, and (3) generation timescale for magmas with more than 1 km3 volume is several ten thousands years. These results are consistent with features of natural igneous activity.