Off-Hugoniot Measurement of Quartz at Extremely Hight Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANO Takayoshi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 助教 (80362606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Norimasa  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70432515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザー衝撃圧縮 / 高圧物性 / 状態方程式 / 高圧物性実験
Research Abstract
Properties of Sapphire at TPa regime are of great scientific interest. The EOS and conductivity of Sapphire at this condition are crucial to understand the interior structure of super-Earth exoplanets. Metallic transition of Sapphire is suggested to be similar to that of liquid Hydrogen (Mott-like transition). Then, we performed laser shock experiments on the Hugoniot measurements of Sapphire by
GEKKO system at Osaka University. Taking advantage of decaying shock feature, Hugoniot temperature and optical reflectivity were measured in a wide range of the pressure. The reflectivity increases gradually from around 0.6 TPa and reaches 15% at 1.3 TPa. The increase of the internal energy is observed at this regime, and the Hugoniot curve deviates from the isotherm. Obtained Hugoniot temperature shows little increase between 0.6 to 1 TPa. This trend cannot be seen in the SESAME EOS model and could be related to the dissociation of Sapphire.