Elucidation of evolutional path of ultrahigh-pressure metamorphic rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Daisuke  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50378577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAJIMA Takao  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90181156)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変成岩 / 超高圧変成岩 / ボヘミア山塊 / カンラン岩 / エクロジャイト / チェコ共和国 / 橄欖岩 / マントル / 地殻
Research Abstract
The ultrahigh-pressure metamorphic (UHP) rocks are those metamorphosed under high- pressure conditions where coesite (high-pressure phase of quartz) is stable, and they are known to occur mainly in collision belts between continent and continent. We performed studies of UHP metamorphic rocks from Czech Republic and Shangdong Peninula of China in order to elucidate what happened during such continental collisions. As one of the results, we revealed that UHP metamorphic rocks from Czech Republic experienced geologically very short heating only.