Time-resolved Raman spectroscopy of metastable phase transformations in silicates under high-pressures and -temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Naotaka  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30335418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUCHI Takuo  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (40303599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEDA Akira  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (10262841)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラマン分光 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 圧力誘起非晶質化 / 水素拡散 / 含水ケイ酸塩高圧相 / パルス中性子回折 / 結晶構造解析 / リートベルト法 / 中性子線回折 / 水素同位体 / ダイヤモンドアンビル / 高温高圧実験 / ブルーサイト
Research Abstract
In the present study, a laser spectrometer system for pressure determination in a diamond anvil cell by the ruby fluorescence method was developed to be a micro-Raman spectrometer with high-spatial resolution. Although further improvement to reduce high background level caused by stray lights is required, the Raman system enabled 1) evaluation of pressure-induced amorphization in K-feldspar and Na-plagioclase, 2) determination of H-D interdiffusion coefficients in brucite under high pressures and temperatures, and 3) phase identification and evaluation of homogeneity of hydrogen isotopes in dense hydrous magnesium silicates for pulsed-neutron diffraction studies.