Evolution of continental crust and upper mantle during the formation of Gondwana supercontinent: deduced from magma processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OWADA Masaaki  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50213905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSANAI Yasuhito  九州大学, 比較文化研究院, 教授 (80183771)
HOKADA Tomokazu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (60370095)
KAMEI Atsushi  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (60379691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゴンドワナ超大陸 / 東南極 / セール・ロンダーネ山地 / 大陸衝突帯 / 火成活動史 / 変成作用 / 地殻・マントル相互作用 / マントル進化 / 東ドロンイングモードランド / 大陸衝突
Research Abstract
We studied here on the evolution of lower crust and upper mantle during the formation of Gondwana supercontinent from the Sor Rondane Mountains, East Antarctica. Based on field relationships and zircon U-Pb dating for some intrusive rocks, the magma activities can be classified into the following three stages, Stage 1; 1000~950 Ma, Stage 2; ~800 Ma and Stage 3; 600~500 Ma. Stages 1, 2 are regarded as pre-collisional magmatism, while Stage 3 represents the post-collisional magma activity. Taking petrography and geochemistry into account, the post-collisional igneous activity is characterized by high-K basaltic magma. The significant magmatism can be resulted from the partial melting of metasomatized mantle that has been interaction between relatively depleted mantle and upper continental crust deduced from continental collision.