Study on high-pressure and temperature elasticity of subducted crustal materials and lower mantle chemical heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Taku  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (70403863)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第一原理電子状態計算 / 沈み込んだ地殻物質 / 下部マントルの不均質性 / 高圧相転移 / 地震波速度 / マントルの不均質性 / マントルの進化
Research Abstract
The density and elasticity of the major crustal minerals in the deep mantle pressure condition were determined using the density functional first principles computation method. Based on the calculated results, potential subduction of the crustal materials into the deep mantle, their stable distribution in the mantle, and influences on the mantle dynamics were discussed.
It was found that each typical crustal material could reach the lowermost mantle and cause the chemical heterogeneity, but their stable stratification is less likely when considering the time scale of the basal heating from the outer core and the internal heating. Instead they would likely be involved in the global mantle convection. This suggests that while the crust formation is a differentiation process of the mantle, the subduction generally serves as an assimilation process.