Evaluation of effect of protein on dissolution rates of amorphous silica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO MOTOHARU  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80224814)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアモルファスシリカ / 溶解速度 / タンパク質 / アミノ酸 / 溶解反応 / ヘテロ環化合物 / 表面錯体 / フロー式 / 有機分子 / BSA
Research Abstract
Experiment on dissolution of amorphous silica in solutions (pH4, 5, 6) containing BSA and various amino acids including acidic, neutral, and basic amino acids were performed to evaluate the effect of organic molecules on dissolution of minerals in the earth's surface environments. Results indicated that BSA greatly enhanced the dissolution rate of amorphous silica. Basic amino acids also exhibited stronger enhancement effect relative to neutral and acidic amino acids. Therefore, the interaction of basic amino acids residues with the amorphous silica surface are likely to play an important role as rate enhancement mechanism of BSA.