surface structure of clathrate hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Tomoko  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40409496)
Research Collaborator SEKINE Yurina  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (00636912)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球惑星物質 / ハイドレート / クラスレートハイドレート / 赤外分光法 / 表面
Research Abstract
To investigate the formation process of clathrate hydrate in a low pressure condition, we measured infrared spectra of a vapor-deposited amorphous ice including carbon dioxide. From the temperature dependence of the vibration frequencies of the O-H stretching modes of water and asymmetric stretching mode of carbon dioxide, we analyzed the structural change of water including carbon dioxide. The results showed the transition process of carbon dioxide clathrate hydrate from the vapor-deposited amorphous ice.