Research on the magmatic processes that trigger volcanic eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMIYA Akihiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (30357553)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Shingo  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所・地圏科学領域, 研究員 (50397030)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマグマ混合 / マグマ注入 / タイムスケール / 磁鉄鉱斑晶 / 元素拡散 / 霧島山新燃岳2011年噴火 / マグマ溜まり / 軽石噴火
Research Abstract
We analyzed eruptive products of the 2011 eruption of Shinmoedake, Kirishima volcanic group, Japan, in order to investigate the magmatic processes that triggered the volcanic eruption. The eruption is suitable for such investigation because we have abundant geophysical observations; e.g., seismicity and crustal deformation. We found that the crystals in the products recorded pre-eruptive magmatic processes as chemical zoning within several tens of microns from the crystal rims. We revealed that (1) high-temperature magma mixed into a pre-existing magma several days before the eruption; (2) an overturn of the pre-existing magma chamber was the trigger of the eruption; and (3) the overturn could not been detected both by seismicity and crustal deformation.