Pressure effect on element partitioning between minerals and silicate melt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2013)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshihiro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 流動研究員 (40235974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords元素分配 / 超高圧 / 鉱物 / 珪酸塩メルト / 微量元素 / ザクロ石
Research Abstract
High pressure melting experiments on rocks doped with 26 trace elements (rare earth elements, Sc, Y, Ga, In, Sr, Li, Rb, Cs, Ce, Zr, Hf) were performed from 3 to 25 GPa, and the partitioning of elements between silicate melt and coexisting minerals (Garnet, CPx, Merwinite, K-hollandite, Ca-perovskite, Mg-perovskite) were investigated. Among ions which have the same valence, it has believed that the ion which has the maximum partition coefficient will not change under any pressure conditions. The present experimental results, however, are clearly showing that they can change under very high pressure conditions. This effect is larger in the ions which have smaller valence. For example, among monovalent ions, K and Rb are representative incompatible elements at normal pressure conditions, but their partition coefficients can be larger than other monovalent ions under ultra-high pressure conditions.