An ion microprobe study on fractionation of siderophile elements in the early solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIYAGON Hajime  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70192292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Yuichi  静岡大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90358185)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords親鉄性元素 / 元素分別 / 初期太陽系 / SIMS / 相対感度係数 / コンドルール / 超難揮発性メタル / 白金族元素 / 二次イオン質量分析 / 原始太陽系 / 超難揮発性金属微粒子 / コンドライト / 二次イオン質量分析計 / 隕石 / 同位体異常 / 包有物 / 原始太陽系星雲 / 難揮発性包有物 / 希土類元素 / ヒボナイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Ultra-refractory (UR) metal grains were found in some CAIs from Murchison (CM2) chondrite, which show strong Mg-isotopic fractionation suggesting evaporative loss of Mg. Based on the PGE patterns in the UR metal grains, the evaporation temperature was estimated to be >1600C. (2) Metal standards (Fe-based alloys containing various siderophile elements) were prepared for the SIMS analysis, and relative sensitivity factors for siderophile elements and Fe were determined. (3) Siderophile element analyses were conducted for metal grains in Y-81020 (CO 3.05) chondrite. PGE concentrations were low in large metal grains in the matrix, but large variation were observed in the metal grains in chondrules. This suggests rahter heterogeneous distribution of UR metal grains in the early solar system at the time of chondrule formation.