Studies on diffuse emission of volcanic volatiles in a monogenetic volcano area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NOTSU Kenji  静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 客員教授 (80101103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Naoyuki  静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 客員教授 (60011631)
MORI Toshiya  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (40272463)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords火山噴火予知 / 単成火山 / 伊豆東部火山群 / 手石海丘 / 大室山 / 火山ガス拡散放出 / マグマ揮発性物質 / 炭素同位体比 / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
Magmatic volatiles are released not only as plume efflux from summit craters or flank fumaroles but also as diffuse efflux from whole surface of volcanic body. This work tried to monitor the behavior of magma beneath monogenetic volcanoes of the Izu-Tobu volcanoes by means of diffuse degassing of magmatic volatiles. From the bottom of the summit crater of the Teishi Knoll, formed at the 1989 submarine eruption, extremely trace amounts of magmatic-hydrothermal CO2 and CH4 were detected, by means of precise chemical and isotopic analyses of seawater collected just on the crater bottom. No diffuse degassing of magmatic CO2 was observed at the land area of epicenter regions of recent earthquake swarms nor at the fissure eruption region formed 2700 years before. At Oh-muro-yama scoria cone formed 4000 years before, CO2 efflux was slightly higher in the summit crater, the total efflux was (22+2) ton/day.