Generation of stable microplasma dissipative soliton and plasma photonic crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MUKAIGAWA Seiji  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60333754)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ / 自己組織化 / プラズマフォトニック結晶
Research Abstract
In this study, we have generated dissipative solitons which are highly localized self-organized structure having spacial symmetry, improved its stability. We have obtained following results.
1. Lattice constant of the hexagonal structure of the filaments can be controlled by regulating the barrier capacitance. 2. The net generation time for the self-organized structure in one cycle was increased by using PIC microcomputer which controls the discharge start timing of multiple discharge cells. 3. We have measured the surface charge of dielectric barrier using bismuth silicate crystal, and the technique is useful for observation of the time evolution of surface charge density distribution at the time the self-organized structure generated.