Proof-of-principle experiments on Nano ion beam production using Coulomb crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kiyokazu  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (70335719)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクーロン結晶 / ナノ・イオンビーム / レーザー冷却 / 非中性プラズマ
Research Abstract
An ion plasma confined in a compact trap system is Coulomb crystallized near the absolute zero temperature. The emittance of the crystallized ion plasma is close to the ultimate limit, far below those of any regular ion beams. An ion beam of extremely low emittance becomes available. Such ultra-low emittance beams, even if the current is low, can be used for diverse purposes including precise single ion implantation to various materials and for systematic studies of radiation damage effects on semiconductors and bio-molecules.
We have designed and manufactured a linear Pual trap system optimized to experiments on the extraction of Coulomb crystals. We also have developed a transvese distibution measuremnt system for ultra-low emittance beams. By systematic numerical simulations, it is confirmed that ultra-cold ions can be extracted without serious heating.