New Development of Cesium-Free Negative Ion Sources Based on Plasma-Assisted Catalytic Ionization Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OOHARA Wataru  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80312601)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI Takeshi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
OHTA Tomoki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
KOBAYASHI Kiichi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
HIBINO Tokuaki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUSHIMA Yuichiro  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
KAWATA Kosuke  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
METANI Yusuke  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
TAKEDA Toshiaki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
NAKAMURA Sho  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
TSUMORI Katsuyoshi  核融合科学研究所, 大型ヘリカル研究系, 准教授 (50236949)
ANDO Akira  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90182998)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ支援触媒イオン化法 / 水素負イオン / 触媒 / 中性粒子入射加熱 / 水素ペアイオン / 負イオン
Research Abstract
Production mechanism of negative hydrogen ions in a plasma-assisted catalytic ionization method is investigated in connection with research and development of cesium-free negative ion source for neutral particle beam injection heating. When positive ions produced by discharge are irradiated onto a metal surface and some of them pass through the metal aperture, negative ions are produced from the back of the irradiation plane. The irradiated metal is used a porous nickel, metal grids made of some elements, or a plasma grid made of aluminum with single aperture. The dominant process of negative-ion production is found not to be desorption ionization owing to collision of fast positive ions with adsorbed hydrogen atoms but neutralization and negative ionization of slow positive ions on the metal surface.