Production of nano-composite by RF plasma jet in Sc Fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Tsunehiro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40274302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Ayato  愛媛大学, 農学部, 寄付講座教員(寄付講座准教授) (60346690)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ材料 / プラズマジェット / 超臨界 / アルゴン
Research Abstract
We evaluated gas temperature from C2 Swan band. Temperature increased with pressure (around 4000 K at 5 MPa). We added Tetramethylesilane, and then we attempted to produce SiC. At 1 atm, we can obtained no product. Over 3 MPa, mass of the product increased with pressure. FT-IR observation shows that the product include SiC.
In addition, we proposed the novel system of RF plasma jet in aqueous solution. RF power was applied between two electrodes, and the insulating plate was placed between them. Ceramic Tube was wedged in the insulating plate. Plasma jet was flowed out from the top of the tube. It was confirmed that the plasma can employ to produce nano-composites.