Establishment of hybrid ring-shaped hollow discharge and application to large-diameter high-density plasma source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Yasunori  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50233169)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハイブリッドリングホロー放電 / ホロー陰極効果 / 容量結合放電 / 2次電子放出係数 / 多重リング状ホロー電極 / 2次電子放出係数 / ガンマ作用 / 容量結合プラズマ / 粒子シミュレーション / ハイブリッドリングホロ-放電
Research Abstract
Radio frequency(RF) capacitively coupled discharge plasma is widely used for the preparation of functional thin films which play an important role for solar panel and liquid crystal display devices. However, the RF capacitively coupled plasma has a weak point that the productivity of the thin films is very low. Thus, high-density plasma source is required from the microelectronic industry. In this work, a novel plasma production method is proposed and is confirmed. The requirement is attained by the combination between ring-shaped hollow electrode and the coating of high secondary electron emission material to the electrode. In future, this proposal can be attained by developing the scale-up.