Development of an underwater plasma source with a porous glass membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAKODA Tatsuya  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90310028)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ応用 / オゾン / ラジカル / 殺菌 / 消毒 / 水中プラズマ / 口蹄疫ウィールス
Research Abstract
Advanced oxidation process (AOP) with hydroxyl radicals (OH) is considered to be useful for sterilization through oxidation; therefore, we proposed an underwater plasma source with a porous glass membrane which functioned in bubble supply and the formation of micro-discharges.
We observed bubble formation and light emission from discharge on the surface of the membrane, respectively. The obtained results showed that AOP might be more effective because OH radicals were generated in bubbles on the porous glass membrane. Next, we observed whether B.subtilis spores could be sterilized by the underwater plasma of which operating gas was Argon. The obtained results showed that OH radical and UV emission from the plasma are responsible for the sterilization.